Data protection regulations
and content of the data protection consent declaration


Reponsible and transparent handling of your personal data is of utmost importance to us.

Your personal data (e.g. name, address, date of birth) will be treated carefully and with the strictest confidence. For all processes of data processing (data acquisition, data storage and data use), we comply with the data protection regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The following statements refer to the use of our website www.fiphie.com.

You can view these data protection notices at any time on the Internet at www.fiphie.com.



1. Responsible body

The operator of the website www.fiphie.com and person responsible for data collection, data processing and data usage in context of the use of our website is Martin Neuendorff Frühlingstraße 34, 83022 Rosenheim, Germany, e-mail: shop@fiphie.com.



2. Automatic data collection

You can browse our website in principle, without disclosing your personal data. When browsing our website, we will not automatically collect and store any information subject to the following.


Cookies

As part of your visit to our website, we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. Cookies makes it for us to personalize our website by storing certain usage data (e.g. product searches and individual user settings) locally on your computer. Cookies enable the recognition of your internet browser by means of a contained cookie ID to optimize the web offer and to simplify its use. They serve, among other things, to enable shopping cart function. The stored data will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website. Some of the cookies used are automatically deleted after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Others remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit it (persistent cookies).

Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You have the possibility to disable the saving of cookies or set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. In addition, you can always delete all cookies stored on your computer in the settings of your browser. However, in this case, not all functions of this website can be fully used.

We use cookies as far as this is necessary to protect legitimate interests, namely to enable a user-friendly online shop, and provided that there are no overriding interests of users in protecting their personal data (Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO).


Social Media Plugins

On our website we use a number of social media platform plug-ins from the following companies:

? Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900 Twitter: San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

 

? Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA
Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

? Tumblr: Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st Str Ground Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA
Privacy Policy : https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy

 

? Google+: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

 

When you visit pages that have plugins you should recognize them by the icon of the platform provider. The plugin will connect to your browser directly and the server of the platform provider. The platform provider receives the information that you have visited the respective page with your IP address. If you click on the appropriate plugin while you are logged into your account at the respective platform, you can, for example: link contents of our pages to your account. As a result, the platform provider can also assign your use of our pages to your individual user account. We would point out that we obtain no exact knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by the respective platform provider. Further information can be found in the privacy statements of the respective providers.



3. Customer data

Your personal customer data (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number if necessary) will only be collected by us if you choose to provide the same as part of the ordering process or by sending e-mails, in connection with an order for products or in the context of inquiries or requests for information material. We will use the personal data you provide without a separate declaration of consent only for the fullfillment and termination of the contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) lit.b DSGVO) for the fullfillment of tax obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Insofar as their data is made available to third parties (e.g. postal service providers) within the scope of the contract, this is done strictly in accordance with the provisions of data protection regulations.

The customer data you provide will not be disclosed to third parties except for the details of the shipping details to the postal service provider.



4. Payment-relevant data

The protection of your payment-relevant information has high priority for us.

If you pay with PayPal, you will be forwarded after submitting your order directly to the page of the payment provider PayPal. You need to log in to your existing account and confirm the payment. When paying with PayPal, we will not have access to your account details. We only receive a confirmation of payment for the purpose of further contract execution (Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b DSGVO). The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.a.r. l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. As part of the payment PayPal receives access to a number of personal data for the purposes of payment and fraud prevention. The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually a first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. For the execution of the purchase contract also personal data are necessary, which are in connection with the respective order. Detailed information on the handling and protection of your data when paying by PayPal is available at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full?locale.x=en_US



5. Contact form

Our site contains a contact form, which you can use to contact us. If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide will be automatically stored for the purpose of responding to your contact (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR). There is no disclosure of this data to third parties.



6. Duration of storage

Personal data that comes to our attention when using our website is only stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us is fulfilled or as long as we are legally obliged to do so. After the discontinuation of the intended use, your personal data will be completely deleted.



7. Data security

We use reasonable, technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our preservation measures are continuously revised in line with technological developments.



8. Rights as Affected Person

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you, the person affected, have the right to receive information about your data stored by us at any time free of charge or to confirm that you have processed the relevant data. In addition, you may exercise your rights to rectification or deletion or limitation of the processing of your data, as well as the right of data portability, to us at any time. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data. Insofar as you have given your consent to a particular data processing, you can revoke them at any time. In the event of a cancellation, your data will in principle be deleted or blocked with immediate effect, unless there are compelling reasons for retention or other legal or contractual provisions contrary to the above rights and for further information regarding our handling of personal data.

To exercise the above rights and for further information regarding our handling of personal data, please contact us by e-mail at shop@fiphie.com.



9. Legal and contractual provisions for the provision of data

We may be obliged to store and provide personal data (for example in the form of invoice copies) due to tax regulations.



As of: November 2017